PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION POLICY

This Privacy and Data Protection Policy governs our processing of all personal data provided to us via the universitalent.com website. In order to guarantee the confidentiality and secrecy of the details provided by users and in strict compliance with legislation, all personal data provided by users, once received by Universitalent, are processed in accordance with the provisions established in the Organic Law 15/1999, of December the13th, on the Personal Data Protection and its implementing legislation, and wherever applicable in accordance with Law 34/2002, of July the 11th, on Information Society and Electronic Commerce Services. Universitalent also comply with all security measures included in the Real Decreto 1720/2007, of December the 21th. The users of the Universitalent websites are asked to please read the present Data Privacy and Protection Policy carefully. If the user does not agree to our processing of his/her data in the manner outlined below, he/she should not submit any personal data to us.

 

Data collection

1) Universitalent does not ask for, use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations.

2) Where it is necessary to fill in any form and click on the “send” or “apply now” buttons, doing so shall imply that the user has been informed and where applicable, that the user has granted the corresponding unequivocal consent to the content of this Data Privacy and Protection Policy. Provided that Universitalent requests personal data, it shall include a link to this Policy so as to inform users of their rights and obligations under the applicable legislation.

 

Data usage

3) Universitalent assesses data about our users against vacancies which we judge may be suitable for them. We forward our users data to clients in order to apply for jobs or to assess their eligibility for jobs. However, their unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not provided to any of our clients without the explicit consent of our users to do so.

4) Universitalent may, from time to time, contact our users on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to them. In those cases, their unique personally identifiable information is not transferred to the third party without the explicit consent of our users to do so.

5) Universitalent may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis and conduct scientific research. Universitalent requires the explicit consent of our users to use any of their data for these purposes. In any case, all such third parties are prohibited from using the unique personally identifiable information of our users and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of their information.

6) Universitalent does not sell, rent or lease its user´s lists and data bases to third parties.

 

Data security

7) Universitalent has undertaken the technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of personal data and avoid its alteration, loss, and unauthorized access or treatment. The foregoing notwithstanding, the user must bear in mind that Internet security measures are not impregnable. 

 

Users´ rights and obligations

8) The user ensures and guarantees that all personal data provided to Universitalent are truthful, accurate and timely, and is responsible for notifying any changes of these. The user is solely responsible for any direct or indirect damages or loss caused to Universitalent or any third party as a result of the untruthfulness, inaccuracy or obsolete nature thereof.

9) The User must not include the personal data of third parties (e.g. referral program) without their informed prior consent to the stipulations of this Privacy and Data Protection Policy, and alone will be responsible for the inclusion thereof.

10) Universitalent assures the users the rights to oppose access, rectify and cancel any of their personal data provided to us. To exercise these rights, the user should write an email to Diese E-Mail-Adresse ist vor Spambots geschützt! Zur Anzeige muss JavaScript eingeschaltet sein! and Universitalent will inform the user about the steps needed to do so.

 

Disclosure of information

11) Universitalent websites will disclose the users unique personally identifiable information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Universitalent or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Universitalent; (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Universitalent, or the public.

 

©2013 by Universitalent Impressum Datenschutzrichtlinien Haftungsausschluss Site Map Kontakt